Botanical Name: Yucca rostrata
Add
Common Name: Big Bend Yucca  
Plant photo of: Yucca rostrata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub, Perennial, Succulent

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

One of the most attractive tree yuccas. Grows slowly to about 10' tall. Blue leaves are up to 2' long and have a sharp terminal spine. Old leaves persist on the plant and provide sun protection. It has a spectacular summer display of cream white flowers. Prefers full sun or very light shade and rocky well drained soil. Native to the Chihuahuan desert.
Frost tolerant to -20 F. rostrata = beaked