Botanical Name: Parthenocissus sp. 'Hacienda Creeper'
Add
Common Name: Hacienda Creeper  
Plant photo of: Parthenocissus sp. 'Hacienda Creeper'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Hardy, fast-growing vine that can grow until restricted. Can be used as a groundcover, espalier, or along walls and fences. Five-part foliage turns a deep red in fall with adequate chilling. Adaptable to full sun or shade, poor soils, and drought.
Frost tolerant to -20 F.