Botanical Name: Lantana hybrid 'New Gold'
Add
Common Name: Trailing Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana hybrid 'New Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen groundcover forms a dark green mound 18" x 3'. Another reliable bloomer on and off throughout the year. Provides wonderful golden flowers, and benefits from deep, infrequent watering and some pruning. Attracts butterflies. May suffer some frost damage but will recover quickly. Very root hardy.
Frost tolerant to 28 F.