Botanical Name: Lantana 'Radiation'
Add
Common Name: Radiation Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana 'Radiation'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow to 6' tall and has small, dark green leaves with orange and red flowers that are in constant bloom all year. Attracts butterflies.
Frost tolerant to 28 F. Look for varieties with different growth habits and flower color.