Botanical Name: Justicia spicigera
Add
Common Name: Mexican Honeysuckle  
Plant photo of: Justicia spicigera
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen shrub grows quickly to 6' x 6'. Leaves are fuzzy and velvety. Flowers borne in clusters of bright orange to reddish orange and nearly year round in warmer areas, during warm months in colder. Needs well drained soil. Pruning will induce bushiness. Attracts hummingbirds. Accepts full sun but prefers light shade. Works well under the canopy of trees. Native to Mexico into South America.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.