Botanical Name: Eremophila maculata 'Winter Gold'
Add
Common Name: Eremophila Winter Gold  
Plant photo of: Eremophila maculata 'Winter Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This selection of Eremophila is a medium-sized shrub, reaching abou5' x 6' . Leaves are narrow and dark green. Yellow, tubular flowers are produced in late winter and early spring, providing some rare color for that time of year. Grows best in full sun, but will handle some partial shade. Can grow well in heavy soils if necessary. Native to Australia.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.