Botanical Name: Cupressus arizonica
Add
Common Name: Arizona Cypress  
Plant photo of: Cupressus arizonica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Street Tree, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Conifer tree grows at a moderate rate to 50' x 20'. Leaves are tiny scales. They vary in color from blue-green to sliver and contrast nicely with the reddish brown bark. Accepts full sun. Needs well drained soil. Native to Arizona.
Frost tolerant to -15 F.