Botanical Name: Agave chrysantha
Add
Common Name: Golden-Flowered Agave  
Plant photo of: Agave chrysantha
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Striking, medium-sized agave that provides great visual intrest. Will grow to be 1.5 -3' tall X 2.5 -6' wide. This Arizona-native can withstand full sun and reflected heat with relatively little maintenance. Needs protection from the agave snout weevil Native on foothils and mountain slopes 3-6000'. Rarely forms offsets. Similar to palmeri but palmeri has red tinged flowers, leaves more glaucous and larger teeth.
15f agavos=G admirable