Botanical Name: Salvia X clevelandii 'Allen Chickering'
Add
Common Name: Blue Sage Allen Chickering  
Plant photo of: Salvia X clevelandii 'Allen Chickering'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Allen Chickering' is a California native sage, growing as an evergreen shrub to 5' x 5'. It bears rounded whorls of light lavender blue flowers that appear in skewered clusters in spring and often again in fall. The leaves are dark green. The plant does best when cut back after flowering to prevent seed formation. Does best with some afternoon shade.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.