Botanical Name: Kallstroemia grandiflora
Add
Common Name: Arizona Poppy  
Plant photo of: Kallstroemia grandiflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Orange

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Carianne Funicelli and Ca
  • Description

  • Notes

Desert annual grows to 1' x 3'. Flowers are showy orange with a dark orange center. Bloom during summer rainy season. Good summer color. Sow seeds in spring.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.