Botanical Name: Gaura lindheimeri
Add
Common Name: Gaura  
Plant photo of: Gaura lindheimeri
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Flowering perennial that quickly reaches 1' x 1-1/2'. This semievergreen plant has pink buds that open to showy white flowers spring to fall. The flowers resemble butterflies and it attracts butterflies. Accepts full sun to partial shade. Native to the southwest U.S. and Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.