Botanical Name: Lantana camara
Add
Common Name: Camara Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana camara
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Orange, Pink, Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Miramar Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Delightful accents of color are found with this informal shrub. It grows quickly to 6' tall. It can be controlled with pruning, and is a reliable bloomer intermittantly throughout the year, benefitting from infrequent, deep waterings and a little pruning. Attracts butterflies.
Frost tolerant to 28 F. Look for varieties with different growth habits and flower color.