Botanical Name: Salvia clevelandii
Add
Common Name: Chaparral Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia clevelandii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Violet

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen perennial takes a rounded shrub like form reaching 4' x 4' at a fast rate. It bears rounded whorls of blue to violet flowers that appear in skewered clusters from spring to summer. Both leaves and flowers are fragrant. Accepts full sun or partial shade. Attracts humingbirds. Native to southern California and Baja California.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.