Botanical Name: Dalea versicolor v. sessilis
Add
Common Name: Weeping Dalea  
Plant photo of: Dalea versicolor v. sessilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen shrub grows at a moderate rate to 3' x 4'. Tiny dark green leaves give this plant a fine texture. The flowering period of this plant is quite extended, lasting from fall through spring with clusters of purple flowers. Great for winter color. Accepts full sun, or partial shade. All Daleas require good drainage. Pruning in late spring will encourage dense growth. Native to the Sonoran Desert.
Frost tolerant to 20 F. Also try Dalea bicolor v. argyraea.