Botanical Name: Sporobolus airoides
Add
Common Name: Alkali Sacaton  
Plant photo of: Sporobolus airoides
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Grass grows to 3' x 3'. It has grayish green leaves. Fall color is yellow turning tan. Pink flowers clusters appear in summer and fall with erect, showy plumes to 5'. Tolerant of the alkaline soils of the southwest. A good reclamation plant as well as an ornamental. Deep rooted, durable and drought tolerant.
Frost tolerant to -20 F. Similar to Sporobolus heterolepis but with coarser leaves, and showier in bloom.