Botanical Name: Nolina nelsoni
Add
Common Name: Blue Nolina  
Plant photo of: Nolina nelsoni
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Blue nolina can form a trunk from 3-12' tall, and plants will spread to 6' wide. Blue-green foliage provides a great contrast to other desert plants. Leaves are 1 1/2" wide and can reach 4' long. Can reach 20' or more developing multiple heads with age .
Frost tolerant to 10 F.