Botanical Name: Leucophyllum zygophyllum 'Cimarron'
Add
Common Name: Blue Ranger  
Plant photo of: Leucophyllum zygophyllum 'Cimarron'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Formal, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a petite selection topping out at 3' x 3'. Softer silhouette than 'Thundercloud', grey-green foliage, blue flowers. Sometimes called Blue Ranger. Easily identified by the distinctive cupped leaves. Less likely to rot out than 'Thundercloud'. Flowers are bell shaped with a slight lavender fragrance. Found on rocky limestone caliche at 4-6900' in Mexico. It is drought tolerant and best with some supplemental water. Needs a well drained site and full sun. - Mountain States Nursery
Frost tolerant to 15 F.