Botanical Name: Leucophyllum revolutum 'Houdini '
Add
Common Name: Leucophyllum Houdini  
Plant photo of: Leucophyllum revolutum 'Houdini '
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Collected at higher elevations in Mexico so is especially well-suited to colder climates. Completely evergreen in Phoenix and blooms later than the other species preferring cooler fall weather. Texture is different being succulent. Leaves are light green and have the texture of rosemary. Blooms profusely in fall with large, medium purple flowers. Grows slowly to 4' x 5'. -Mountain States Nursery
Frost tolerant to 10 F.