Botanical Name: Leucophyllum pruinosum 'Sierra Bouquet'
Add
Common Name: Leucophyllum Sierra Bouquet  
Plant photo of: Leucophyllum pruinosum 'Sierra Bouquet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple, Violet

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Has the most fragrant flowers of all the sages. Grape bubble gum scented. Large at 6' x 6'. Open and sprawling in form. Violet blossoms enhance the silver-grey foliage. Foliage is curled and gray. - Mountain States Nursery
Frost tolerant to 10 F. pruinosum = glistening as though frosted on