Botanical Name: Hesperaloe parviflora 'Duet'
Add
Common Name: Bi-colored Hesperaloe  
Plant photo of: Hesperaloe parviflora 'Duet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Spectacular accent for desert gardens anywhere. Plants tolerate drought, full sun, reflected heat, and poor soils. Forms rosettes of leaves 4' x 6'. The red and yellow flower stalks emerge in spring and remain on the plant until the end of summer. - Mountain States Nursery
Frost tolerant to 0 F.