Botanical Name: Eremophila laanii 'Pink Beauty'
Add
Common Name: Eremophila Pink Beauty  
Plant photo of: Eremophila laanii 'Pink Beauty'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Open evergreen shrub grows to to 6' x 6'. Has a spreading habit and somewhat pendulous branches. Dark green, somewhat succulent leaves grow to 2" long & 1/4" wide. Tubular, clear pink flowers appear heavily in summer. Accepts full sun to part shade. Needs little or no summer water when established. This is one tough dependable xeric flowering shrub where space is available to let it just grow. Pruning will often destroy its free form appearance.
Frost tolerant to 25 F.