Botanical Name: Dasylirion quadrangulatum
Add
Common Name: Toothless Sotol  
Plant photo of: Dasylirion quadrangulatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Striking, grass-like accent grows to 10' x 9'. Leaves are smooth. Forms dense, soft rosettes of narrow leaves that work well around swimming pools, or areas or heavy foot traffic. Needs space. Full sun and reflected heat. Very drought tolerant. Needs good drainage. An excellent container plant. Native to Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. dasys=thick lirion=lily