Botanical Name: Cupressus arizonica compacta
Add
Common Name: Arizona Cypress  
Plant photo of: Cupressus arizonica compacta
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Lot, Street Tree, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Smaller version of Cupressus arizonica. Moderate growth rate. Color and form can vary from seed from green to silvery blue, pyramidal to round. Accepts full sun. Wind resistant.
Frost tolerant to -15 F.