Botanical Name: Cupressus arizonica 'Blue Ice'
Add
Common Name: Arizona Cypress Blue Ice  
Plant photo of: Cupressus arizonica 'Blue Ice'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Lot, Street Tree, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Arizona native conifer tree grows at a moderate rate to 50' x 20' wide. Foliage has a distinct silvery blue cast. Accepts full sun. Is drought tolerant and resistant to wind. Needs good drainage.
Frost tolerant to -15 F.