Botanical Name: Anisacanthus quadrifidus v. wrightii
Add
Common Name: Mexican Flame?  
Plant photo of: Anisacanthus quadrifidus v. wrightii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

White

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Medium sized deciduous shrub grows at a moderate rate to 3' x 4'. Cadmium red tubular flowers midsummer thru fall. Needs good drainage. Not attractive in winter. In full sun, can be a very showy addition to summer color. Late winter cut to ground for clean regrowth. Hummer & butterfly attractor. Has a long foliage & blooming season when nothing else is blooming in mid summer. Native to the Chihuahuan Desert.
Frost tolerant to 5 F.