Botanical Name: Agave parryi v. couesii
Add
Common Name: Century Plant  
Plant photo of: Agave parryi v. couesii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Indoor, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This subspecies is smaller than regular Agave parryi and grows to a mature size of 2' x 2' . More cold hardy than both A. parryi truncata and huachucensis. Native in central Arizona in Coconino County.
Frost tolerant to 0 F.