Botanical Name: Agave celsii
Add
Common Name: Cliff Agave  
Plant photo of: Agave celsii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a medium-sized agave that will grow to about 2' x 2'. The leaves of this plant are very fleshy, and can range from bright green to blue-gray. This agave needs partial shade in the low desert, but can handle up to full sun in cooler climates. Native in eastern Mexico, across the states of Nuevo Leon, Tamaulipas, and Hidalgo.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.