Botanical Name: Acacia redolens 'Desert Carpet'
Add
Common Name: Spreading Acacia 'Desert Carpet'  
Plant photo of: Acacia redolens 'Desert Carpet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Native to inland areas of W. Australia is used extensively in southern California and Arizona as a groundcover. A single plant can spread to 12' making it an economical choice. It has thick, gray-green evergreen phyllodes which can be chlorotic . with too much water. Spring blooms small yellow puffballs smelling of vanilla. Tolerates alkaline & slightly saline soils, In coastal situations, needs nearly no water. Desert Carpet? is a clone which gets only 24" tall.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.