Botanical Name: Echinopsis candicans
Add
Common Name: Argentine Giant  
Plant photo of: Echinopsis candicans
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Cactus

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Mary Irish
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen sprawling cactus grows at a moderate rate to 2' x 3'. Stems are medium green and covered with small yellow spines. Showy white flowers 6" - 8" across appear in spring. Blooms are fragrant and open at night. Requires partial shade. Native to Argentina. Also known as Trichocereus candicans.
Frost tolerant to 10 F. Also known as Trichocereus candicans.