Botanical Name: Bougainvillea spectabilis
Add
Common Name: Bougainvillea  
Plant photo of: Bougainvillea spectabilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Purple, Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Showy vine grows at a moderate rate to 15' x20'. Blooms appear year-round in frost-free weather. Accepts hot exposures and reflected sun. Has large thorns and a high amount of leaf litter. Is frost tender. Native to Brazil.
Frost tolerant to 28 F. May be sold as Boungainvillea brasiliensis. Look for slections in a wide range of flower colors, sizes, and forms.