Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Pfitzeriana Glauca'
Add
Common Name: Blue Pfitzer Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus chinensis 'Pfitzeriana Glauca'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Broad, vase-shaped evergreen shrub branches spread and angle upward can get to 20'. Moderate growth rate. Has feathery, silvery- green foliage. It needs full sun to part sun in low desert. Native to China.
Look for selections that offer a variety of sizes.