Botanical Name: Berberis trifoliolata
Add
Common Name: Algerita Barberry  
Plant photo of: Berberis trifoliolata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen shrub that grows at a slow-moderate rate to 5' x 5'. Leaves are blue-gray and prickly. Yellow flowers appear late winter to spring followed by red berries that attract birds. Accepts full sun. Native to the Chihuahuan Desert.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. May be sold as Mahonia trifoliolata. Also try Berberis heamatocarpa.