Botanical Name: Dalea frutescens
Add
Common Name: Black Dalea  
Plant photo of: Dalea frutescens
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Small shrub grows at a moderately fast rate to 3' x 4'. Medium green lacey foliage, with rose-purple flower custers that appear fall to early winter. Nice for fall and winter color. Attracts quail and butterflies. Native to the Chihuahuan Desert.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.