Botanical Name: Yucca baccata
Add
Common Name: Banana Yucca  
Plant photo of: Yucca baccata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen clumping yucca grows at a moderate rate to 3' x 5'. Leaves are blue-green and have sharp tips. White clusters of flowers appear on tall stalks spring to summer. Accepts full sun. Striking show of flowers. Effective security plant. Very frost tolerant. Native to the southwest U.S. and Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 0 F. Also try Yucca aloifolia, Yucca faxoniana, and Yucca treculena.