Botanical Name: Portulacaria afra
Add
Common Name: Elephant's Food  
Plant photo of: Portulacaria afra
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Indoor, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Interesting succulent that sprawls to 3' x 4' at a moderate rate. Depending on pruning and cold, elephant's food can be grown as a groundcover or small shrub. Accepts full sun to partial shade but does best with some shade in most desert areas. Plants work very well in containers, and can be used indoors or outdoors. Adapted to many different conditions. Rarely flowers. Needs some protection from frost. Native to South Africa.
Frost tolerant to 25 F.