Botanical Name: Melampodium leucanthum
Add
Common Name: Blackfoot Daisy  
Plant photo of: Melampodium leucanthum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Small mounding perennial grows quickly to 1' x 2'. White daisylike flowers with yellow centers cover the plant nearly year-round The leaves are narrow and gray-green. Accepts full sun or partial shade but blooms better in the sun. Bright and colorful groundcover. Plant in well-drained soil. Native to the southwest U.S. and Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 0 F.