Botanical Name: Ruellia peninsularis
Add
Common Name: Baja Ruellia  
Plant photo of: Ruellia peninsularis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen rounded shrub grows at a moderate rate to 3' x4'. Purple bell shaped flowers 1" across spring to fall. Small medium green leaves. In frost free areas, this is a low maintenance shrub. Full sun for best form but tolerates some shade. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. Native to southern Baja California and Sonora.
Frost tolerant to 28 F. Also try Ruellia californica.