Botanical Name: Acacia salicina
Add
Common Name: Willow Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia salicina
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen tree grows quickly to 30' x 15'. Has drooping habit with medium green foliage. Flowers are fragrant creamy puffballs and appear in the spring. Needs deep well drained soil & some water to establish. Full sun. Suitable screen for narrow areas. Native to Australia.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.