Botanical Name: Acacia rigidula
Add
Common Name: Blackbrush Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia rigidula
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Blackbrush Acacia is a small evergreen tree. Leaves small and dark green. Fragrant yellow spikes appear in spring. Very tolerant of heat and wind. It requires little additional moisture even in the low desert. Attracitve light gray bark. Effective as a barrier. Native of Chihuahuan desert.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.