Botanical Name: Acacia berlandieri
Add
Common Name: Guajillo  
Plant photo of: Acacia berlandieri
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Constant

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Lush looking shrub or attractive small tree. Leaves medium green, 4", feathery & quite delicate & evergreen in mild winters. Fragrant spring flowers creamy white puffballs and seed pods are fairly attractive. Quite xeric but does need good drainage. Good substitute for Lysiloma for cold & drought tolerance. Thorns are variable from individual to individual. Some seed pod litter.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.