Botanical Name: Acacia aneura
Add
Common Name: Mulga  
Plant photo of: Acacia aneura
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Patio, Street Tree, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A slow growing erect graceful tree reaches 20' x 15'. Has an open crown. Narrow linear phyllodes are leathery and somewhat variable from silver to green. Tiny rod shaped yellow flowers appear in spring and are followed by flat oblong seed pods. Needs only monthly water when established. Native to the Austrailan Desert.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.