Botanical Name: Acacia craspedocarpa
Add
Common Name: Leather-Leaf Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia craspedocarpa
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Shade Tree, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Slow to moderate growing large shrub or small tree. Reaches a mature size of 10' x 10'. Rounded gray green, leathery leaves. Bright yellow flowers can appear spring thru summer. Good for small spaces or in large containers. Also try A. aneura.
Frost tolerant to 20 F.