Botanical Name: Dalea pulchra
Add
Common Name: Indigo Bush  
Plant photo of: Dalea pulchra
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Violet

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: 1.MSWN 2.C. Bickelmann
  • Description

  • Notes

Rounded airy evergreen shrub grows to 4' x 5'. Small delicate silver-green leaves. Clusters of violet flowers appear winter to spring. Nectar rich blossoms attract butterflies. Good choice for winter color. Native to Arizona and Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.