Botanical Name: Vitex agnus-castus
Add
Common Name: Chaste Tree  
Plant photo of: Vitex agnus-castus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Pink, Purple, White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Normans/Frommer/Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

Deciduous shrub or small tree. Tends to be multitrunked. Blooms summer into fall with fragrant lavender flower spikes. The leaves are dark green above and gray below. Native to southern Europe.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. Seeds are hazardous on sidewalks. Look for selections that offer a variety of flower colors and sizes.