Botanical Name: Vauquelinia californica
Add
Common Name: Arizona Rosewood  
Plant photo of: Vauquelinia californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Street Tree, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Large evergreen shrub or small tree grows slowly to 10' x 8'. Single or multi-trunked. Great as a screen hedge or small shade tree. Clusters of small white flowers in early summer. Accepts full sun to partial shade. Native alternative to oleander. Native to Sonoran Desert.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.