Botanical Name: Acacia constricta
Add
Common Name: Whitethorn Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia constricta
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: 1.MSWN 2. C. Bickelmann
  • Description

  • Notes

Fairly slow grower 10' x 15' depending upon moisture. Size can vary from a small shrub to a low tree depending upon site. Ferny medium green foliage. Thorny early in life but eventually disappear; some are not spined. Yellow fragrant puff-ball flowers spring through summer. Very drought, heat & cold tolerant. Quail love seeds. Good for naturalistic landsapes.
Frost hardy to 5 F.