Botanical Name: Agave parryi var. truncata
Add
Common Name: Artichoke Agave  
Plant photo of: Agave parryi var. truncata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Dense symmetrical form, wide blue-grey leaves. Individual plants grow to 3' x 3'. Accepts full sun or light shade. This is a great plant for a container taking several years to bloom. Does form offsets after blooming. This is one of the most attractive forms with leaves up to 5" wide and 12" long and bright blue in color. Native to Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 10 F. Also known as A. patonii.