Botanical Name: Hesperaloe campanulata
Add
Common Name: Bell Flower Hesperaloe  
Plant photo of: Hesperaloe campanulata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass, Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

An attractive, smaller-sized accent that will reach about 3' x 3'. Plants do best in full sun and in well-drained soil. Stiff 1/2" wide leaves have marginal white fibers. Showy flower stalks with light pink blooms provide interest in spring and summer. Has an extremely long flowering period. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Native in Nuevo Leon, Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 5 F.