Botanical Name: Bauhinia lunariodes 'Pink'
Add
Common Name: Anacacho Orchid Tree  
Plant photo of: Bauhinia lunariodes 'Pink'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A open delicately small patio tree 8' x 6' . Slow to moderate growth depending upon moisture. Medium green leaves shaped like little butterflies. Flowers are tiny, pink or white and 5 petaled. Blooms spring into early summer. Quite xeric & tolerant of sun or shade. Thrives in the poorest rocky soils as well as rich acid loam. Blooms late spring into early summer. Native to the Chihuahuan Desert.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. Also known as Bauhinia congesta.