Botanical Name: Convolvulus cneorum
Add
Common Name: Bush Morning Glory, Silverbush  
Plant photo of: Convolvulus cneorum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Normans/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergeen mounding groundcover quickly grows to 2' x 3'. The leaves are slivery gray. Showy white flowers appear in spring. Accepts reflected sun. Low maintainance. Attracts pollinators. Is native to southern Europe.
Frost tolerant to 15 F.